Mammoth

Privacy Policy

Mammoth Media Pty Ltd

General

Mammoth Media Pty Ltd ('Mammoth') is committed to protecting the personal information it collects from you. However, Mammoth is not required to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and while not purporting to be a statement of compliance with that Act, this document sets out how Mammoth will manage your personal information.

Collection

Mammoth may collect and hold personal information about you, including your name, gender, address, phone number, email address, bank account details, credit card details or other information relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking.

The personal information that Mammoth collects and holds about you, depends on your interaction with Mammoth. Generally, Mammoth will collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of:

  • providing Mammoth's services to you;
  • providing you with information about other services that Mammoth offers that may be of interest to you;
  • facilitating Mammoth's internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  • analysing Mammoth's services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.

Personal information will generally be collected by Mammoth directly from you through standard application and registration forms or your other interactions with Mammoth. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

If you access Mammoth's web site, Mammoth may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address (that is, the single numerical address for your computer on the internet, which consists of four consecutive numbers ranging between 0 and 255) or domain name (that is, the textual address for your location on the internet which corresponds to your IP address, which the internet computers can read).

Also, Mammoth's web site uses cookies. A cookie is a message given by a web server (that is, a computer that delivers or serves up pages on the world wide web such as www.mammoth.com.au) to a web browser (that is, software, such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, used to locate and display pages on the world wide web). The web browser stores the message in a text file. The message is then sent back to the web server each time the web browser requests a page from the web server.

The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. When you enter a web site using cookies, you may be asked to fill out a form providing such information as your name and interests. This information is packaged into a cookie and sent to your web browser, which stores it for later use. The next time you go to the same web site, your web browser will send the cookie to the web server. The web server can then use this information to present you with customised web pages. So, for example, instead of seeing just a generic welcome page, you might see a welcome page with your name on it.

Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. If you register on Mammoth's web site, Mammoth will then link your cookie back to your personal information details.

Mammoth uses cookies to monitor usage of Mammoth's web site and to create a personal record of when you visit Mammoth's web site and what pages you view so that Mammoth may serve you more effectively.

If the personal information you provide to Mammoth is incomplete or inaccurate, Mammoth may be unable to administer your investments smoothly or provide you with the services you are seeking.

Use and disclosure

Generally, Mammoth only uses or discloses personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). However, Mammoth may also disclose personal information about you to:

  • financial institutions, who process any payments you make to Mammoth; and
  • service providers, who assist Mammoth in operating its business, however, these service providers are required to comply with Mammoth's privacy policy in how they handle your personal information.

Security

Mammoth may store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to Mammoth. Mammoth takes all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Access

You may access personal information Mammoth holds about you, upon making a written request. Mammoth will endeavour to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. Mammoth may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

Mammoth may decline a request for access to personal information in the limited circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information Mammoth holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify Mammoth immediately. Mammoth will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If Mammoth disagrees with you about whether your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and you ask Mammoth to associate with your personal information a statement claiming that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, Mammoth will take reasonable steps to do so.

Links to other web sites

Mammoth's web site may contain links to other web sites. Mammoth is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked web sites and so linked web sites are not subject to Mammoth's privacy policies and procedures.

Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about Mammoth's privacy policy or the way in which Mammoth handles your personal information, please contact Mammoth's privacy officer at:

Street address: Suite S04 34 Coonan Street, Indooroopilly, Queensland,Australia, 4068
Postal address: Suite S04 34 Coonan Street, Indooroopilly, Queensland,Australia, 4068
Email address: info at mammothmedia . com . au
Telephone: +61-7-3721-5000
Facsimile: +61-7-3721-5001

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site at www.privacy.gov.au.